Jump to content
Guest

Forming Setup

Recommended Posts

On 4/1/2019 at 10:43 AM, Manoj Raghav G V said:

In a deep drawing  of cylindrical cup, the blank material is not flowing through the die. The blank material gets expanded without forming. What may be problem? Please provide any solution for this.

 

Hi.

It seems there is a tool design mistake. As this is the first drawing stage, punch diameter must be considered at least 50% of blank diameter. Of course this depends on material, but %50 is a maximum value for draw reduction when drawing CRDQ steel. For other materials punch diameter must be larger than this. For next drawing stages, draw reduction is much smaller than this. Any way it seems in this clip that punch size is smaller than what it should be. This will cause the material not to flow properly and will end with failure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...