Jump to content
sumit426

springback procedure & results

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

Thanks for clearing all my previous queries,

Here after many trials of springback simulation using all possible ways of the springback setup (i.e. Using automatic/manual/ auto process/advance tools/multistage). I have found the unacceptable  spring back results that , in case of a hat section.

Here as shown in fig 2. the hat section part after forming-springback the part is going inside (-ve springback, which is unacceptable), i.e. if we bending/forming/flanging a part with 90° it will be springback with the bend angle as 90°+1or2 degree, but springback bend angle will be always greater than the bend angle.

But in this case the springback is showing as shown in FIG 2.

Image contains 1. springback part, 2. Actual Part, 3. As per the actual forming procedure

Please help me what should I do to evaluate the springback, You can take any Hat section part & form it using Pad ( since it is my Design requirement shown as in fig 1)

 

Please reply,

 

spring back_question.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Santosh,

Here Please Find the Attachments,

1) Forming Rar contains forming setup

2) Springback Contains Springback Setup

3) also sent separately the .rad , .hf & h3d File for results

 

Suggest any other method or help me to correct it.

Formming.rar

Springback.rar

sb01.hf

sb01.up

sb01_0000.rad

sb01_0001.rad

sb01.h3d

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Santhosh,

I am really thanking you for replying my problem but my actual question is when  doing springback (as in your case also), after comparing the springback part with the 00.rad (only forming) part the formed part with springback is inside the part which is not acceptable as shown in fig 1& 2below.

The comparison image is in fig no. 3, 4 , Please refer below. (checkout the image 4 the springback part is springing inside (only) formed part.

 

Thanks & Regards,

Sumit P.

1.png

spbk3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...