Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Oberhausen

Transverse Weld Simulation

Recommended Posts

I have recently been using the Inspire Extrude Metals software to simulate the extrusion of Aluminum as well as a user-defined Plasticine material. The main focus of these simulations has been to observe the output transverse weld length.

 

The following trends that I have found in my simulation do not match my experimental data:

The simulation predicts that an increase in the extrusion ratio, in an otherwise identical die, results in a decrease of the weld length.  The change in extrusion ratio caused an increase in exit velocity, which when changed to match the lower extrusion ratio example caused a further change in the weld length. The material I was using was strain-rate insensitive so the velocity should have no effect on the transverse weld. 

Changing the material in the simulated model had no effect on the weld length.

 

I was curious if anyone knows the parameters that have an effect on the weld length within the Inspire Extrude Metals software. Are the results I am seeing expected, or is it possible that I am making mistakes in my model?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...