Jump to content
uri

1. Mesh problem 2.Niyama interpetation

Recommended Posts

ICAST Version 2019.2

For the attached Aluminum casting file: Mesh=5mm Temp=765C Fill-time 14sec Material AL A356

1.When making the Mold 6-8 mm below top (as in reality), mesh fails.

2. When checking for Niyama (0.3) the all partis colored. Is it going to be bad part?

 

Please advise

9643-1101-10CDt-PART_1.icast

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Uri,

 

Can you please check the case definition. The riser cannot be outside the mold, how can you hold the melt ? It has to be either a sleeve or mold for the melt to hold

 

Regards,

 

Santhanu 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. When I make the Mold top height the same as the risers, (As in reality) the mesh fails.

If I make the mold higher than the risers I miss the air cooling effect because of mold isolation.

Please check and advise.

2.  What about an answer regarding the Niyama problem?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...